New build, CP6 and

the Digital Railway

14 November 2018

Grand Connaught Rooms, London

Accelerate: Rail Infrastructure 2018 brings together senior decision-makers delivering major rail projects from across the UK and beyond. The conference will discuss the industry’s main challenges and solutions in building a larger and more connected railway system. Covering areas such as CP6, an update on the UK’s largest construction projects, The Digital Railway and the supply-chain, Accelerate: Rail Infrastructure 2018 gives unparalleled insights into the state of the industry and plans for the future.

Why attend

What can the industry learn from the last control period? Hear exclusive insights from Network Rail and the ORR discussing CP6 and the future investment in the UK rail industry over the next five years.

Hear the latest updates regarding The Digital Railway and ERTMS implementation with dedicated sessions on the digitalisation of the UK’s rail network and beyond. Also, learn from overseas case studies with presentations about the implementation of a large-scale digital railway.

Take advantage of our drinks reception at the close of play as well as dedicated networking time built into our agenda where you can meet peers, strike up conversations and build fruitful partnerships.

“An effective conference on high speed rail that helps to promote greater collaboration and understanding both within the industry and other sectors”

Acting Technical Director, HS2

Why Attend?

  • Hear exclusive insights from Network Rail about CP6 and the ORR regarding its final determination
  • Ensure you can deploy the best use of innovative technology in rail learning from the Digital Railway and the implementation of BIM
  • Witness key presentations about Britain’s largest railways projects from Crossrail and TfL
  • Learn how to implement the latest digital signalling systems with presentations on ERTMS and ATO
  • Understand alternative techniques in carrying out large scale construction projects from overseas case studies from DB Cargo and the Australian Government

Current Speakers

Jon Shaw

Jon Shaw

Chief Engineer, Network Rail

John Larkinson

John Larkinson

Director, Railway Markets & Economics, ORR

Stuart Calvert

Stuart Calvert

Head of Early Contractor Involvement, Digital Railway

Michele Dix

Michele Dix

Managing Director, Crossrail 2, Transport for London

Gerry McFadden

Gerry McFadden

Director of Engineering, Govia Thameslink Railway

Stephen Lemon

Stephen Lemon

Program Director of Digital Systems, Transport for New South Wales

Jon Kerbey HS2

Jon Kerbey

Director of BIM, HS2

Stephan Smith

Stephan Smith

Director of Infrastructure, Newton

Loading...
More Speakers

Agenda

  • All Topics
  • Large-scale projects
  • CP6
  • Digital
Expand All +
Collapse All -

Wednesday 14 November

Collaboration within the Railways Breakfast

08.15

Join us at our Collaboration within the Railways Breakfast, where our expert will discuss the developments of alliancing in the UK rail industry.

  • How has the collaboration between ‘track and train’ faired since its creation?
  • What has been the most challenging aspect of creating an alliance?
  • Delivery: how has the alliance fulfilled its aim to deliver large-scale projects?

  • Large-scale projects

Rich Fisher Great Western Railway
Rich Fisher

Head of Rail Alliance , Great Western Railway

09.00

Welcome address

09:05

Chair's opening remarks

Session 1

Looking ahead to CP6 – the future of Britain’s railway infrastructure

09.10

Network Rail innovation: opportunities and challenges over the next control period


  • CP6

Jon Shaw
Jon Shaw

Chief Engineer , Network Rail

09.30

CP6: moving from final determination to delivery


  • CP6

John Larkinson
John Larkinson

Director, Railway Markets & Economics , ORR

09.50

The Future of Northern Powerhouse Rail


  • CP6

Tim Wood, Northern Powerhouse Rail Director, Transport for the North
Tim Wood

Northern Powerhouse Rail Director , Transport for the North

10.10

London Bridge Station vs. The HMS Queen Elizabeth Aircraft Carrier: comparing two of the UK’s most complex build programmes


  • CP6

Ian Parker - Costain
Ian Parker

Director of Rail , Costain

Stephan Smith
Stephan Smith

Director of Infrastructure , Newton

10.30
Panel discussion

Putting railway infrastructure at the heart of Britain’s future growth

  • How will giving TOCs a greater say in infrastructure impact delivery?
  • What are the challenges of delivering multiple major projects simultaneously?
  • Preparing for construction: how is the industry readying itself for CP6?
  • How can the procurement process be made as clear and transparent as possible?
  • How can collaboration be utilised to share skills and knowledge in the industry better?
  • What needs to be done to integrate new infrastructure into the wider network?
  • How can the ORR hold Network Rail more accountable for spending in CP6?
  • Technological advances: how will they benefit the rail sector in the next control period?

  • CP6

Jon Shaw
Jon Shaw

Chief Engineer , Network Rail

David Statham
David Statham

Managing Director , Southeastern

Tim Wood, Northern Powerhouse Rail Director, Transport for the North
Tim Wood

Northern Powerhouse Rail Director , Transport for the North

John Larkinson
John Larkinson

Director, Railway Markets & Economics , ORR

Stephan Smith
Stephan Smith

Director of Infrastructure , Newton

11.10

Refreshments

Session 2

An update on Britain’s largest railway construction projects

11:30

Crossrail 2: facilitating the South East’s growth into the 2030s and beyond


  • Large-scale projects

Michele Dix
Michele Dix

Managing Director, Crossrail 2 , Transport for London

11.50
Case study: Crossrail

Preparing for Elizabeth Line operations

Stretching for over 60 miles, the Elizabeth Line will begin to become more operational in 2018. With trains already operating from Liverpool Street to Shenfield (TfL Rail) since June 2017, this year will see the opening of the main line from Paddington to Abbey Wood. Howard Smith will discuss key delivery issues and how Crossrail overcame these strategic infrastructure problems.


  • Large-scale projects

Howard Smith
Howard Smith

Operations Director , Crossrail

12.10
Advisory session

Providing a supply chain fit for future rail developments

This session offers contractors the opportunity to display their delivery in large-scale construction projects. From developing solutions to making use of innovative technology, there is great pressure to ensure that the supply chain is managed effectively. Hear first-hand from the supply chain about how they are reducing the cost of inefficiency and risk.


  • Large-scale projects
  • Digital
12.30

Scotland’s electrification programme

  • Electrifying a live railway: overcoming the challenges
  • What lessons have been learnt from carrying out electrification enhancements?
  • Looking ahead: what benefits can we expect to see from the re-development?

  • Digital

Speaker placeholder
Alan Ross

Director Route Sponsorship , Network Rail

12.50

Questions


13.00

Lunch

Session 3

The Digital Railway – increasing Britain’s capacity on the railways

14.15

An update on The Digital Railway: increasing capacity by improving technology


  • Digital

Stuart Calvert
Stuart Calvert

Head of Early Contractor Involvement , Digital Railway

14.35
Advisory session

Facilitating the use of smart asset management and IoT in the railway industry

Train operators and infrastructure management face real challenges in maintaining large-scale projects. How can these operators, who work with complex and often aging infrastructure and technology, adapt to rapidly evolving industry dynamics? How can they optimise maintenance practices to ensure trains are always running on time? This session looks to showcase an example of using new technology to improve the reliability and performance of infrastructure in the railway industry.


  • Digital
14.55
Case study: HS2

The use of BIM in the railways: providing the next wave of technological advancements

The rise of technological advancements requires that senior business leaders assess the potential disparity between the requirements of digitalisation and current organisational capabilities. Jon Kerbey will discuss HS2’s commitment to develop BIM and it’s ability to plan, build and maintain their assets digitally.


  • Digital

Jon Kerbey HS2
Jon Kerbey

Director of BIM , HS2

15.15

Refreshments

Session 4

Investing in digital – benefiting 70% of all UK rail journeys in the future

15.55

Delivering ERTMS in the UK: from simulation to reality

  • Project Aura: harnessing immersive technology to prepare for The Digital Railway
  • What challenges has there been in creating ERTMS simulators?
  • How successful have drivers found using the training technology?
  • What are the challenges in introducing this training technology ?

  • Digital

Paul Boyle
Paul Boyle

Head of ERTMS , LNER

16.15
Advisory session

Pioneering the use of innovation to advance the frontiers of signalling

Digital signalling can optimise capacity and improve the service reliability, safety and security of rail networks. What are the challenges of integrating this new technology into a complicated rail network? This session will showcase the important modernisation of rail signalling and what benefits this can have to the rail industry.


  • Digital
16.35

Traffic management: rolling out Automatic Train Operations over ETCS

  • An update on rolling out ATO: what has been discovered this year?
  • What are the difficulties in deploying ATO over ETCS signalling?
  • Looking ahead: how will the capacity improve in 2018?
  • Should future infrastructure be built around incorporating both systems working in unison?

  • Digital

Gerry McFadden
Gerry McFadden

Engineering Director , GTR

Session 5

Lessons from abroad – innovation and best practise

17.00

ETCS and ATO standardisation strategy for freight rail across Europe

  • DB Cargo ETCS rollout projects and ATO demonstrator
  • How ETCS and ATO standardisation can improve freight operations
  • How can technology improve and maintain the operation?

  • Digital

Baseliyos Jacob
Baseliyos Jacob

Technology Specialist – ETCS and ATO , Deutsche Bahn Cargo

17.20
Advisory session

Facilitating ERTMS: supplying the tech for the track

ERTMS implementation requires the design, manufacturing, supply and installation of a wide range of digital assets and infrastructure. This session will focus on the technological supply chain of delivering the tech required to fully deliver ERTMS.


  • Digital
17.40
Case study: Transport for New South Wales and Sydney Trains        

Planning deployment of ETCS, ATO and Traffic Management in Sydney

This case study explores how Transport for NSW and Sydney Trains has planned to transform its network by moving from legacy signalling & control systems to the latest European Train Control System, Automatic Train Operation and Traffic Management Systems. This challenge is not just about the technology change, but involves changing the way Sydney Trains is operated and managed. Such a transformational change in a busy rail network is akin to ‘performing heart surgery on a patient whilst they’re running a marathon’.


  • Digital

Stephen Lemon
Stephen Lemon

Program Director of Digital Systems , Transport for New South Wales

Warwick Talbot
Warwick Talbot

Deputy Executive Director of Engineering System Integrity , Sydney Trains

18.00

Chair’s closing remarks followed by drinks reception

Who Attends

Partners

Scroll for more trending_flat

Tickets

All tickets include:

1 day conference pass, lunch & refreshments and a drinks reception

Group Discount

15% off

When you buy 3 or more tickets

Loading...

Railway Industry*

save £100 Early Bird Until 19 October

£545.00 + VAT

Full Price £645.00 + VAT

- +
tickets

Standard

save £100 Early Bird Until 19 October

£895.00 + VAT

Full Price £995.00 + VAT

- +
tickets

Your Order

You haven't added any tickets yet!

Total £0.00

Buy Tickets

Venue Details

The Grand Connaught Rooms

Grand Connaught Rooms, London

61-65 Great Queen St, London WC2B 5DA

Get Directions Venue Website

You Might Also Be Interested In

Conference

Rail 2019

Hilton Tower Bridge, Tooley Street, London

THE  LEADING EVENT FOR THE RAIL INDUSTRY

Passenger demand for train travel is at a record high and Britain now has the fastest growing railway in Europe. We invite an excellent array of industry experts to discuss the challenges and opportunities inherent in building and operating a network fit for the 21st century.

Learn More

Structuring and Appraisal of Market-Led Proposals

Central London

Marketforce’s Structuring and Appraisal of Market-led Proposals training course will explore the full process of creating an MLP, from deciding on an appropriate project, exploring funding options and appraisal of the proposal, to understanding risk and how to present this to all relevant stakeholders. Giving you the tools to go back to the office and structure a market-led proposal of your own, this course is a can’t miss for those hoping to capitalise on the move towards private investment in the rail network.

Learn More
Conference

Aviation 2018

Millennium Hotel Mayfair, London

Accelerate: Aviation is the premier event for aviation professionals. Formerly known as The Future of Air Transport, Accelerate: Aviation capitalises on 25 years of experience and brings together global C-suite executives to share and discuss best practice with leaders in the industry.

Learn More